Privacy

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy applies to the website at www.creativelydifferentblinds.com ('Website').

We recognise the importance of safeguarding personal information of our customers, and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of personal information, and providing our customers with the best possible service. We will not disclose any information about you to any third party except where required to do so by law. We will keep personal information on a secure server, and will fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.

 
Who we are

We are Creatively Different Limited, UK Company Number: 6211378; Registered office:  11 High Street, Ruddington, Nottingham NG11 6DT. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller of the Website.

 
What information do we collect about you?

We do not store or capture on our Website personal information about users, such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, etc., except when you specifically and knowingly provide such information.

Our Website logs your IP address (which is automatically recognised by the web server) and browser type. This information is used to verify our records, and to enable us to provide more relevant services to users. We do not require our users to provide any personal information. However, if they do so, it is taken that such information can be stored by us with the express consent of the user.

 
Registration

We may from time to time require users to register in order to gain access to specific information provided on the Website. Users may register and provide the information requested upon registration at their sole discretion. The purpose of this registration process is to allow us to contact our customers about their requirements. By registering, the user consents to us collecting and storing this information for this purpose.

 
Unsubscribing, changes, corrections to personal information

You may unsubscribe at any time by replying to the relevant address contained in all emails sent to you. Please place the word ‘Unsubscribe’ in the subject header of your reply. Your details will be removed from our database within 72 hours of your mail being received.

 
Security

We do not store your credit card details. When you purchase online from us, the transaction is securely carried out through PayPal, which protects personal information by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL 3.0) with an encryption key length of 128 bits. PayPal stores personal information on its servers, which are heavily guarded, both physically and electronically.


Cookies

To assist your navigation of this Website and our prevention of fraud we may send cookies from our Website to your computer. Cookies are small text files with simple information in them, which our Website places on your computer's hard drive to store information about your shopping session and to identify your computer. Cookies cannot harm your machine in any way. You can see them as small text files inside your 'Temporary Internet Files' folder in Windows. Our cookies keep track of the items in your shopping basket and act as place markers when you move around the Website.

We do not obtain personal data from your computer or gather personal information about you unless you personally give information to our server. Furthermore, computer viruses are not passed through the use of cookies. You may choose to disallow cookies via your browser but this Website may not work properly as a result.

 
Website browsing & traffic data

We also use software to track general browsing behaviour on our Website. This means that we can build up a picture of the most popular areas and paths through the Website and any problem areas. We do not use the software to track individuals and their behaviour on a personal level.

We also monitor our Website to capture information of a general nature regarding the number of 'hits' our Website receives, and traffic patterns, which advise us which areas of the Website are being visited more than others. This information is helpful to us to improve our Website and the quality of the service we can offer. This data, once processed into Website reports, does not contain any personal information.

 
What we do with your information: general

If you have bought something from us we will have your email address, phone number, billing address, delivery address and telephone number.  If you choose to deliver items to a third party (for example, a friend or relative) we will have their name and address. Information is used only to help us deliver the goods and to contact you. You may also optionally decide to receive our newsletter and news of special offers.

In addition to processing your order, we also maintain a record of the purchases you make from us. This allows both you and us to track your deliveries and to review your past purchases.

 
What we do with your information: marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@creativelydifferentltd.co.uk.


Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 
Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
• If we or some of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 
Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to or replace our privacy policy by posting updates to this page, or uploading a replacement privacy policy. You should therefore view this privacy policy each time you visit the Website or make a purchase of goods on the Website.